Cockatoo Valley
SA
Property snapshot · Free public record
562 Balmoral Road, Cockatoo Valley SA 5351
Cockatoo Valley · 5351 · SA · Metro zone
Price
$2,310,000
Open-data
Open-data checks pending
Suburb $/m²
$71,032
Sales evidence
13 suburb sales · 18m
Buyer research
Pick the decision you need help with first.
What we hold on this address
AI estimate preview
Create a free account to unlock the exact estimate and run your first detailed report.
- 1. Sign up~10sEmail only · ~10 sec
- 2. Report runs~3 minAuto-starts · ~3 min
- 3. You decideMax bidMax bid + risks
What is this property actually worth?
1 credit- A defensible $ figure with a confidence band
- How it compares to recent suburb sales
- +1 more
Should I buy it - and what should I pay?
10 credits- A max-bid number with reasoning you can take to auction
- Every planning, flood, easement and heritage flag spelt out
- +1 more
What can I do with it after I buy?
50 credits- Reno / extension cost ranges before you call a builder
- Whether the numbers stack vs the end-value
- +1 more
What the 10-credit Detailed Report includes
Everything you get after unlocking, grouped with the decision you are making.
Example ReportIncluded
What the 10-credit Detailed Report includes
Everything you get after unlocking, grouped with the decision you are making.
AI price intelligence
- Predicted price with confidence band
- Price per m² vs suburb median
- Condition-adjusted valuation
- 3 closest comparable sales with reasoning
- Value vs suburb median percentage
Max bid guidance
- Exact recommended max bid in dollars
- % below listing price calculation
- Comparable-driven reasoning
Planning and risk checks
- Heritage, character, flood, overland flow overlays
- Easement analysis with area, purpose, and restrictions
- Bushfire, contamination, acid sulfate status
- Vegetation and tree protection orders
- Development impact assessment
Condition and renovation
- Condition score (1-10) with description
- Renovation cost estimate and value uplift
- Constraints limiting renovation
Legal and title
- Title and encumbrance review
- Body corporate / strata search (if applicable)
- Contract considerations and special conditions
- Cooling-off, deposit, GST implications
- Contamination register (EMR/CLR) status
Market and financials
- Suburb scorecard (liveability, growth, schools, safety)
- Market position and competition analysis
- Rental yield and cash flow assessment
- Interest rate outlook and borrowing impact
- Rates, water charges, and land tax status
Also includes: pre-purchase checklist, assessment gaps, data verification, professional disclaimer, and sources cited.
Repayments calculator
Try numbers against suburb comparable signals for 562 Balmoral Road
Range derived from suburb medians + comparable sales.
Monthly repayment (P&I)
$2,508 /mo
Loan: $409,500
LVR: 90.0%
Repayments swing significantly across this price range.
At $385k: $2,122/mo · at $525k: $2,894/mo.
Estimates only. Stamp duty figures use simplified progressive general-buyer schedules; actual duty may include thresholds, foreign-buyer surcharges, or off-the-plan concessions. Always confirm with a licensed mortgage broker or your state revenue office before acting.
Buy-or-Pass scorecard
Instant fit score for 562 Balmoral Road·~30 seconds
What's your top buying budget?
Optional, but powers the budget fit score.
$2,310,000
private treaty
Under offer
Contact Agent
private treaty
Matt Bunder
15 Apr 26
No recorded sales
Sign up to fetch| Address | Price | Config | Land | $/m² | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2.55M | 8b/3ba | 39.88m² | $63,942 | 15 May 26 | |
| $872,000 | 4b/2ba | 4613m² | $189 | 27 Feb 26 | |
| $2.30M | 4b/2ba | 32.38m² | $71,032 | 12 Jan 26 | |
37 Tarca CourtBeds | $1.30M | 4b/2ba | 10000m² | $130 | 9 Jan 26 |
32 Speck RoadBeds | $1.50M | 4b/2ba | 5.99m² | $251,252 | 10 Dec 25 |
| $1.10M | 3b/2ba | 1.01m² | $1,089,109 | 16 Oct 25 | |
384 Pimpala RoadBeds | $1.50M | 4b/2ba | 1.02m² | $1,470,588 | 6 Aug 25 |
| $875,000 | 4b/1ba | 10000m² | $88 | 27 June 25 | |
355 Pimpala RoadBeds | $515,000 | 4b/1ba | 8100m² | $64 | 26 June 25 |
| $1.48M | 6b/2ba | 1.5m² | $986,667 | 12 June 25 |
Explore live listings near Cockatoo Valley
Pan and zoom the map to see live listings and recent sales in this area.
Open the home map to browse listings and sales around this suburb.
Use this property data in your app
Developers can access Propertylens property records, sale history, suburb metrics, planning constraints, and prediction endpoints for workflows like Cockatoo Valley dashboards, buyer tools, and valuation pipelines.
Property records
Address, attributes, sale history, suburb metrics, and planning context.
API key access
Start on the free tier, then upgrade for larger limits and gated data.
Normalized feeds
Use one REST API instead of stitching together property, market, and mapping sources.
Endpoint examples
JSON over REST
GET /v1/properties/searchGET /v1/properties/{id}GET /v1/properties/{id}/salesGET /v1/planning/constraints/{id}Use the X-API-Key header and respect rate limit headers for scheduled syncs.
Disclaimer: The information on this page is compiled from publicly available data sources and may not be complete or fully up to date. This content is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or property advice. Always seek independent professional advice before making property or investment decisions.
Public property record
562 Balmoral Road, Cockatoo Valley SA 5351 property data
562 Balmoral Road, Cockatoo Valley SA 5351 is a unit in Cockatoo Valley, SA 5351. Key attributes: unit · 4 bed · 3 bath · 2 car · 4m². Currently listed at $2,310,000.
Set on approximately 4 hectares in the heart of Cockatoo Valley, 562 Balmoral Road is a magnificent lifestyle property that delivers space, quality and versatility at every turn. With an impressive 325m² residence, soaring 9-foot ceilings and refined finishes throughout, this exceptional home is one that truly must be seen to be appreciated. Designed for both grand entertaining and comfortable everyday living, the home offers four generous bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms and multiple living zones. At the front of the home, the elegant formal dining room features timber flooring, plantation shutters and bi-fold doors, while directly opposite, the equally sized formal lounge offers plush carpet and the same timeless window furnishings. The master suite is a standout, privately positioned at its own end of the home. Vast in size, it includes a retreat, large walk-in robe and a luxurious ensuite with double vanity, oversized shower, bathtub and separate toilet. Bedrooms two and three are well-proportioned with built-in robes and plantation shutters, while bedroom four acts as a second master, complete with both a walk-in robe and a built in robe, ensuite with spa and plush carpeting. At the heart of the home is the open-plan family, meals and kitchen area, showcasing floorboards, plantation shutters and a seamless connection to outdoor entertaining. The kitchen is superbly appointed with an island stone bench, dishwasher, 900mm gas and electric stove and cooktop and a large walk-in pantry. A bi-fold servery window and sliding doors open to the expansive entertaining area, while the family room is enhanced by a two-way gas heater. Additional highlights include a rumpus room, a well-positioned main bathroom, extra toilet and a large laundry with extensive storage and direct backyard access. Comfort is assured year-round with 3-phase ducted reverse-cycle heating and cooling, ducted vacuum, CCTV security, NBN satellite and automatic irrigation. Outside, entertain under the main-roof alfresco overlooking the tiled, saltwater, solar-heated pool, partially covered by a pitched pergola with glass fencing. The perimeter of the house is fully fenced with an automatic front gate and beyond the pool fencing, paddocks provide the perfect setting for animals while enjoying visiting wildlife. Car enthusiasts and tradies will love the additional garage and workshop with separate 3-phase power, concrete flooring and space for six cars, a boat and caravan, plus a double automatic garage with internal access. Combining luxury, space and incredible infrastructure, this remarkable Cockatoo Valley residence sets a new benchmark for country living. Inspect with confidence - opportunities like this are few and far between. Specifications - Title: 6092/794 Council: Barossa Zoning: RUL - Rural Living Area: 4.001ha (approx.) Built: 2014 Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to make this home yours. Contact Matt Bunder on 0433 258 200 or Tegan Jamieson on 0487 077 874 for further information. We welcome your enquiry and look forward to hearing from you. Want to find out where your property sits within the market? Have one of our multi-award winning agents come out and provide you with a market update on your home or investment! Call Matt on 0433 258 200 or click on the following link https://raywhitegawler.com.au/agents/matt-bunder/13798 Ray White Gawler, Number One Real Estate Agents, Sale Agents and Property Managers in South Australia. Disclaimer: Care is taken to verify the correctness of all details used in this advertisement. However no warranty is given as to the correctness of information supplied and neither the owners nor their agent can accept responsibility for error.
Property facts
Unit · 4 Bed · 3 Bath · 2 Car · 4m²
- Property type
- Unit
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Car spaces
- 2
- Land size
- 4m²
- AI estimate
- $1.5M–$2M
Sale and listing signals
This property has an active private_treaty listing advertised at $2,310,000.
No public sale history is currently recorded for this property.
Comparable sales near Cockatoo Valley
Property questions answered
What are similar properties to 562 Balmoral Road, Cockatoo Valley SA 5351 worth?
Propertylens Australia found 1 comparable unit properties in Cockatoo Valley sold in the last 2 years. The average sale price of these comparables is $2.55M. View the full list of comparable sales on this page.
Can I get an AI price estimate for 562 Balmoral Road, Cockatoo Valley SA 5351?
Yes. Propertylens Australia can run a 1-credit AI price estimate for 562 Balmoral Road, Cockatoo Valley SA 5351 using comparable sales, suburb market signals, property attributes and available public data. New users receive 1 free credit on signup, so they can test the AI estimate workflow before buying more credits.